Monday, March 22, 2010

Trip to the National Museum - The Quest for Immortality + Galleries

its been such a LONG time since i posted anything. i really didnt go anywhere. :(

so a little day off to the museum is kinda refreshing. Walking through the Quest for Immortality exhibition, and a few smaller galleries.

too bad i dont have a fast wide angle lens. most of the shots are on 1600, 1/30, f1.4! yes. its that dark. i cannot imagine how the pic will turn out for the next guy w a kit lens doing handheld!

this is really how all the stuff are being displayed..

false door to a tomb

lots of false doors

mummy... there's really a corpse inside...

jewelery from ancient singapore

i didnt know 555 also sell cups!

very nice setting in the photography gallery

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

My Colleague went to Korea

... and all I got was this cute little handphone strap!

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Formula 1 Singapore 2009

the day ends, the race begins!

some durians before racing?

once again, cars too fast to capture, crowd too much to squeeze to the front... i have to use f1.4 1/2000s to shoot this! got my fastest lens out but dont have good position. *sigh*

zoukout @ esplanade. lol

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Super Import Nights 09

the usual Ferrari, Lamborghini... and lots of modified cars... like last year

this bmw i like... design to look like tokyo police car. lol

bling bling... so ah pek... so expensive.. still bling until like that..

Saturday, August 15, 2009

Singapore Toy, Games & Comic Convention

this year's show is bigger compared to last year... but feels a lot more cramp. dont really have good shot of things cos too many spotlights, and too cluttered background.... lol... i'm a newbie..

very cluttered background.. lol

dolls on parade!

this is v cute... i want one.. too bad sold out liao..

Sunday, August 09, 2009


my wife bought a new phone..... and this is the whole packaging.. nice hor! better than some mainstream phone

which piece is the phone? the "head" of coz...

Monday, August 03, 2009

My ticket has arrived!

ready for some live f1 action!

Friday, June 26, 2009

Goodbye Michael

Tuesday, April 28, 2009


i want to visit this place... i will try again to visit this place....

photo by Erik Katerborg via TokyoMango

Saturday, April 25, 2009


went orchard walk walk, since very long nvr go there liao. wa! now they even growing orchid in the middle of orchard road ah. lol


Monday, April 20, 2009

Singapore Zoo

went zoo today... after almost a year! (previous trips 8 Apr 07, 23 Apr 08)
but this time round, its very overcast and no sun, so things look... greyish... somemore its so warm, all the animals all hide under trees and sleep. so dont get so many nice shots. :(


"hmm... i wonder what's for lunch..."



komodo dragon

*kiss kiss*

"argh! is there a mouse running around??!!"

"i got diamond three, i start first"

the waterfall nice hor... hahaha


Thursday, April 16, 2009

Jolin 花Ж蝴蝶

finally bought this CD... cos CD rama now got sale! the CD is cheaper than my lunch. muahahaha

Sunday, April 12, 2009

New headphone

wa.. so long nvr update liao. cos really nothing to update. i havent been doing much or going to much places recently. even my camera is under utilise..

wanted to look for a new pc to buy.. but end up buying a new headphone instead. audio-technica one... cool hor!!

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

方大同 橙月

wa.. so long nvr blog...

i can't believe this one also sold out in a few of the places i went to. sianz.. why always the CD i want to buy all sold out one... take me so long to buy the CD....

comes with a metal case and 2 CDs... like 精选集. lol

Saturday, March 07, 2009

louder than they.... louder than they...

had to take this quickly... i dont think they will allow someone taking photo of a samsung icon with an iphone. hehehe. i wonder where can buy this..... :p